Have you ever wondered whether league teams can add players to their roster in the middle of the season? Rules 2 and 65 of the current rule book outline the requirements for roster changes to softball and kickball teams.

In general, players may be added to or dropped from a team after the roster submission deadline as long as the appropriate paperwork and a small fee are submitted. New players must provide picture ID, sign a waiver form, and meet all other eligibility requirements. The fee to either add or drop one player is currently $5.

Remember that teams cannot have more than 20 players on their roster at any one time, and allowing a non-rostered player to play in a league game will result in a forfeit.

Speak with league staff at the fields to request a player add-on form or player drop form.